top of page

Faculty and Staff

JQES is proud to have a staff of teachers that are passionate about making a difference in students’ lives through tireless dedication to education. Get to know each of our team members below.

Administration
Main Office Support Staff

Zhong Ruan, Secretary

Shea O'Brien, Secretary

Student Support and Family Engagement Team

Ashley Alvarez, SEL Coordinator

Wenxin Zhang, Family Liaison

Quinn Beattie, City Connects Coordinator

Rowena Tuttle, Community Field Coordinator

LD/MD Teachers

Linda Mui White (K0/K1)

Lauren Walton (K0/K1)

Ta-Tanisha Curry (Gr. 1/2)

Amy Nguyen (Gr. 2-4)

Mark Sacco (Gr. 2/3)

Carolyn DeCarlo (Gr. 4/5)

Molly Gillespie (Gr. 4/5)

Specialists

Andrea Blake, Computer Science

Heidi Boulogne & Regina Mei, Librarian

Susan Buki, Occupational Therapist

Amy Carlson, Physical Therapist

Martha Bruccoleri, Science

Marn Lau, Engineering

Sally Connors, Health

Patrick Jean, Movement

Kristen Delmonte, Resource Room

Patrice Duffy-Monahan, Music Teacher

Tracy Guan, Speech & Language

Tom Levett, Physical Education

Matthew Lydon, IB Coordinator

Kelly McDermott, Physical Therapist

Juliana O'Brien, Resource Room

Pallavi Shukla, Speech Pathologist

Eric Wong, Psychologist

Shanice Pullen, Social Worker

Jasmine Sealy-Norvin, Social Worker

Lori Wong, Generalist

Yin Lo, Yingshu Li & Yimin Zhao, Mandarin

Sarah Wattles & Shaina Lu, Art

Elizabeth Janssen, Theater Arts

Amanda Alexis, ESL

Emily Smith, ESL

Francisca Hom, ESL

Christopher Carron, Coordinator of Special Education (COSE)

K1
 

K1, Gertrudes Fidalgo

K1, Nina Lin

K1, Sarah O'Leary

K1, Nancy Yee

K2
 

K2, Liana Cosgrove & Stephanie Crawford

K2, Brian Murphy

K2, Rebecca Lee

K2, Leanne Switzer

K2, Angel Ngo Yang

Grade 1

Beverly Friberg and Heidi Thomas

Andrea Cammarata

Melinda Seeto

Tinyan Chan

Alice Chan

Angela Cao

Connie Postma

Grade 2

Yvonne Der Yi

Charlotte Menna

Jasmine Young

Paula Gee

Jennifer Liao

Sylvia Ng

Stephanie Tham

Grade 3

Nhi Dang

Susan Connelly

Phillip Amara

Siu Wan Luie

Winnie Li

Grade 4

Susan Crawford & Matthew Lydon

Victoria Chan

Nicole Terranova

Joey Law

Chu Hei Chan

Grade 5

Kelly Keefe

Deborah Aguayo-Delgado

Sophia Wang

Steven Lee

Jerry Qiao

Class By Grade, Homeroom, and Teacher

bottom of page